Attorney General Tim Griffin’s Monthly Opinions Digest
[…] OPINION 2025-021
Requested by Mr. David Couch 

Question: Request for review and certification of the popular name and ballot title of a proposed constitutional amendment with the popular name, “An Amendment to Amend the Initiative and Referendum Process.”

Brief Response: Because the text of your proposed amendment is misleading, I am prevented from substituting and certifying a more suitable ballot title that is not misleading. Consequently, my statutory duty under A.C.A. § 7-9-107(e) is to reject your proposed popular name and ballot title, stating my “reasons therefor,” and to “instruct … [you] to redesign your proposed measure and the ballot title … in a manner that would not be misleading.”


OPINION 2025-023
Requested by Ms. Lela Chism 

Question: Is the custodian’s decision to release the requested records consistent with the Arkansas Freedom of Information Act (FOIA)?