Attorney General's May Opinions Digest
[…] Brief Response: If a public-school district is classified as in need of Level 5 – Intensive support, there is no time restriction on the State Board’s ability to assume authority of the district.
OPINION 2024-044
Requested by State Representative Marcus E. Richmond
Question: Arkansas Code § 21-5-107(a) prohibits someone holding more than one public office from receiving “compensation” for more than one of those offices. Arkansas Code § 21-5-107(b) defines “compensation” to include “all salaries, retirement allowances, group insurance, medical benefits, and anything else of value that a governmental entity provides in return for the services of its officers.” Under A.C.A. § 21-5-107, may a current city alderman, who was previously the mayor, receive compensation for being an alderman while also receiving a retirement allowance for being the former mayor?