Attorney General's March Opinions Digest
[…] Brief Response: The A&P Commission is not legally obligated to fund the Pine Bluff Convention Center, even though it can use funds collected under the Act (“A&P funds”) to operate and maintain the convention center. Instead, the A&P Commission has multiple options for A&P funds under A.C.A. § 26-75-606.
Question 2: Can the mayor and/or city council enact an ordinance mandating that the A&P Commission fund the Pine Bluff Convention Center with A&P funds?
Brief Response: They cannot mandate the use of the A&P funds. Section 26-75-606(a)(2)(A) states that the A&P Commission “is the body that determines the use of the city’s [A&P funds].” While nothing in the Act provides any explicit authority for the mayor or city council to direct how A&P funds are used, accountability measures are built into the Act.