Attorney General's Monthly Opinions Digest
[…] Further, the General Assembly expressly provided that “[a]ll laws and parts of laws in conflict with [§ 14-47-114(a)] are hereby repealed.” Does an irreconcilable conflict exist between these two statutes?
Brief Response: In my opinion, the two statutes do not irreconcilably conflict. While the “board of directors…may provide by ordinance for the compensation of board members,” the voters must first authorize this compensation before the board sets the compensation by ordinance. In other words, § 14-47-114 does not preclude voter approval.
OPINION 2024-064
Requested by Mr. Matt Durrett, Prosecuting Attorney
Question: Under A.C.A. § 13-4-409, an “item” that is “in the possession of a county sheriff’s office pursuant to a felony” court case or investigation must be retained for a period of time set by statute, depending on the type of potential crime. You indicate that a county sheriff’s office often collects many “items,” such as “a victim’s personal effects,” that have “no evidentiary value [in a case] at all.”